Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how X-officio uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

X-officio collects the following data:

  • Any personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.) that you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

  • In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide X-officio with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

  • When you contact us through our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

How will we use your data?

X-officio collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your request when contacting us.

  • Email you with information.

 

How do we store your data?

X-officio is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

Marketing

X-officio would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like, if you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop X-officio from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here and send us a message.

 

What are your data protection rights?

X-officio would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request X-officio for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that X-officio correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request X-officio to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that X-officio erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that X-officio restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to X-officio’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that X-officio transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here:

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

X-officio uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including keeping you signed and understanding how you use our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – X-officio uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The X-officio website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in September 2022.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about X-officio’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us here.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that X-officio has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten).

Back to Home Page